fbpx

Privacy Policy

We at The Cherry Tree Cafe, are committed to securing and protecting your privacy whenever you visit our website. The information that we collect about you are meant to maximize your experience of our services. All the information that you provide are dealt with the utmost respect and confidentiality.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on the 3rd of January 2022, and adheres to the policies stated in the Privacy Act of 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may collect information from you, which will contain your personal identification. This can occur using a variety of ways, including, but not limited to when:

  • You visit our website.
  • You fill out a form.
  • You change your content or email preferences.
  • You respond to a survey.
  • You participate in other activities, services, features, or resources that are available on our website, such as:
    • events
    • landing pages to support our sales and marketing activities
    • when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support.

You can still visit our website anonymously. We will collect your personal information only when you submit it to us voluntarily. You can always opt out of providing your personal information, but in doing so, may impede the quality of your engagement in certain activities on our website.

We may collect your non-personal information whenever you interact with our website. To provide you with the best experience possible, we need other relevant information that may contribute to addressing your engagement with our website.

This includes the following:

  • the specific brand of browser
  • technical specifications about the electronic device (depending on whether it’s a PC, tablet, smartphone, etc.)
  • the operating system
  • your IP address
  • the internet service provider

Our website may use “cookies” to enhance your experience. A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

We may, from time to time, need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. We may also use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Restaurant Mason, our customers or third parties.

We will only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

We do not, and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of The Cherry Tree Cafe, our customers, or third parties, or if required by law.

However, we may use your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. This will only be performed in a general sense without any reference to your name. We may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

Our website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites. We encourage our users and visitors to be aware that when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects your information, especially your personal data. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Even as we intend to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is still subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion. All modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

Should you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us.

By using our website, you express your acceptance of our privacy policy. Should you have concerns with our policy or if you outright disagree with it, please refrain from using our website. Your continued use of our website, even after our release of updated changes to this privacy policy, is considered as your acceptance of those changes.

  • Our website is subject to continuous changes and updates that occasionally occur on the internet.
  • Any issues related to computer viruses, device malfunction, or malicious file corruption are beyond our control.
  • We may secure your information from our end, but we cannot guarantee their integrity during file transmission (upload or download).

We may collect information from you, which will contain your personal identification. This can occur using a variety of ways, including, but not limited to when:

  • You visit our website.
  • You fill out a form.
  • You change your content or email preferences.
  • You respond to a survey.
  • You participate in other activities, services, features, or resources that are available on our website, such as:
    • events
    • landing pages to support our sales and marketing activities
    • when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support.

You can still visit our website anonymously. We will collect your personal information only when you submit it to us voluntarily. You can always opt out of providing your personal information, but in doing so, may impede the quality of your engagement in certain activities on our website.

We may collect your non-personal information whenever you interact with our website. To provide you with the best experience possible, we need other relevant information that may contribute to addressing your engagement with our website.

This includes the following:

  • the specific brand of browser
  • technical specifications about the electronic device (depending on whether it’s a PC, tablet, smartphone, etc.)
  • the operating system
  • your IP address
  • the internet  service provider

Our website may use “cookies” to enhance your experience. A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Our website may use “cookies” to enhance your experience. A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

We may, from time to time, need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. We may also use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Restaurant Mason, our customers or third parties.

We will only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

We do not, and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of The Cherry Tree Cafe, our customers, or third parties, or if required by law.

However, we may use your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. This will only be performed in a general sense without any reference to your name. We may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

Even as we intend to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is still subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion. All modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

Should you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us.

  • Our website is subject to continuous changes and updates that occasionally occur on the internet.
  • Any issues related to computer viruses, device malfunction, or malicious file corruption are beyond our control.
  • We may secure your information from our end, but we cannot guarantee their integrity during file transmission (upload or download).